2014江西高考英语答案

 来源:互联网    要点:2014江西高考英语答案  
编辑点评: 最新2014年江西高考英语试卷答案来啦!本文为大家汇总最新2014年江西高考英语真题答案,帮助大家第一时间获得今年最新高考试题内容。还等什么,赶快收藏吧!

第三部分阅读理解(共20小题;每小题2分,满分40分)

   阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C、和D)中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

                              A

   Larry was on another of his underwater expeditions(探险)but this time, it was different. He decided to take his daughter along with him. She was only ten years old. This would be her first trip with her father on what he had always been famous for.

   Larry first began diving when he was his daughter’s age. Similarly, his father had taken him along on one of his expeditions. Since then, he had never looked back. Larry started out by renting diving suits from the small diving shop just along the shore. He had hated them. They were either too big or too small. Then, there was the instructor. He gave him a short lesson before allowing him into the water with his father. He had made an exception. Larry would never have been able to go down without at least five hours of theory and another similar number of hours on practical lessons with a guide. Children his age were not even allowed to dive.

    After the first expedition, Larry’s later diving adventures only got better and better. There was never a dull moment. In his black and blue suit and with an oxygen tank fastened on his back, Larry dived from boats into the middle of the ocean. Dangerous areas did not prevent him from continuing his search. Sometimes, his was limited to a cage underwater but that did not bother him. At least, he was still able to take photographs of the underwater creatures.

 Larry’s first expedition without his father was in the Cayman Islands.There were numerous diving spots in the area and Larry was determined to visit all of them .Fortunately for him,a man offered to take him around the differentspots for free. Larry didn’t even know what the time was how many spots he dived into or how many photographs he had taken.The diving spots afforded such a wide array of fish and sea creatures that Larry saw more than thirty varieties of creatures.

Larry looked at his daughter.She looked as excited as he had been when he was her age.He hoped she would be able to continue the family tradition.Already,she looked like she was much braver than had been then.This was the key to a successful underwater expedition.

56.In what way was this expedition different for Larry?

A.His daughter had grown up.

B.He had become a famous diver.

C.His father would dive with him.

D.His daughter would dive with him.

57.What can be inferred from Paragraph2?

A.Larry had some privileges.

B. Larry liked the rented diving suits.

C.Divers had to buy diving equipment.

D.Ten-year-old children were permitted to dive.

58.Why did Larry have to stay in a cage underwater sometimes?[www.%@z&zst*e#p.com]

A.To protect himself from danger.

B.To dive into the deep water.

C.To admire the underwater view.

D.To take photo more conveniently.

59.What can be learned from the underlined sentence?

A.Larry didn’t wear a watch.

B. Larry was not good at math.

C. Larry had a poor memory.

D. Larry enjoyed the adventure.

60.What did Larry expect his daughter to do?

A.Become a successful diver.

B. Make a good diving guide.

C. Take a lot of photosunderwater.

D. Have longer hours of training.

【考点】考察人物传记类阅读

【文章大意】本文用倒叙的手法叙述了著名的潜水员Larry的潜水经历,以及他带着女儿继续家庭的传统继续潜水的故事。

56.【答案】D

【试题解析】推理题。根据文章1,2行Larry was on another of his underwater expeditions(探险)but this time, it was different. He decided to take his daughter along with him.可知这次潜水最大的不同是Larry会带着他的女儿一起下水。故D正确。

57.【答案】A

【试题解析】推理题。根据第二段后两行. He had made an exception. Larry would never have been able to go down without at least five hours of theory and another similar number of hours on practical lessons with a guide. Children his age were not even allowed to dive.

可知在别的孩子不被允许潜水的时候,Larry已经被允许和父亲去潜水,说明他享有特权。故A正确。

58.【答案】A

【试题解析】推理题。根据文章第三段后2行Dangerous areas did not prevent him from continuing his search. Sometimes, his was limited to a cage underwater but that did not bother him. At least, he was still able to take photographs of the underwater creatures可知一些危险的地方也没有能够阻止他去探险,有些地方很危险,他们需要在笼子里,以保护自己不受到危险的侵害。说明把他放在水下的笼子里是为了保护他不受危险的侵害。故A正确。

59.【答案】D

【试题解析】推理题。根据本句. Larry didn’t even know what the time was how many spots he dived into or how many photographs he had taken.他甚至不再的自己曾经到过多少水下的地方,不知道之间潜水了多长时间,不知道自己拍摄了多少照片。可知他很享受自己的水下探险,到了忘我的境界。故D正确。

60.【答案】A

【试题解析】推理题。根据文章最后一段1,2行Larry looked at his daughter.She looked as excited as he had been when he was her age.He hoped she would be able to continue the family tradition.可知他希望女儿能够继续家庭的传统。他的父亲是一名潜水员,他也是。那么他也希望自己的女儿也成为一名成功的潜水员。故A正确。

【长难句解析】

This would be her first trip with her father on what he had always been famous for.

【翻译】这将是他第一次和他父亲在他很出名的领域里一起旅游。

【分析】本句中的介词on后面有一个宾语从句what he had always been famous for.,what引导起这个宾语从句,并在句中充当介词for的宾语。

                                      B

             HOLIDAY FUN AT THE POWERHOUSE

       500 HARRIS STREET ULTIMO ·TELEPHONE (02)9270111

   Join in the holiday fun atthe powerhouse this month linked to our new exhibition, Evolution & Revolution: Chinese dress 1700s to now. DON’T FORGET our other special event, the Club Med Circus School which is part of the Circus(马戏团)!150 years of circus in Australia exhibition experience!

Chinese Folk Dancing: Colorful Chinese dance and musical performances by The Chinese Folk Dancing School of Sydney. Dances include: the Golden and the Chinese drum dance. A feature will be the Qin dynasty Emperor’s count dance. Also included is a show of face painting for Beijing opera performances.

Sunday 29 June and Wednesday 2 July in the Turbine Hall, at 11.30 am & 1.30 pm.

Australian Chinese Children’s Arts Theatre:Well-known children’s play experts from Shanghai leas this dynamic youth group. Performance include Chinese fairy tales and plays.

Thursday 3 to Sunday 6 July in the Turbine Hall, at 11.30 am & 1.30 pm.

Chinese Youth League:A traditional performing arts group featuring performance highlights such as Red scarf and Spring flower dances, and a musician playing Er Hu.

 Sunday 6 to Tuesday 8 July in the Turbine Hall, 11.30 am to 1.30 pm.

Kids Activity : Make a Paper Horse: Young children make a paper horse cut-out. (The horse is a frequent theme in Chinese painting, including a kind of advancement.) Suitable for ages 8-12 years.

Sunday 28 June to Tuesday 8 July in the Turbine Hall, 12.30 pm to 1.00 pm.

Club Med Circus School: Learn circus skills, including the trapeze, trampolining and magic. Note only for children over 5. There are 40 places available in each 1 hour session and these must be booked at the front desk, level 4, on the day.

Tuesday 1 to Saturday 5 July at 11.30am& 1.00pm

Enjoy unlimited free visits and many other benefits by becoming a Family member of the Powerhouse. Our family memberships cover two adults and all children under the age of 16years at the one address.

Members receive Powerline, our monthly magazine, discounts in the shops and restaurants, as well as free admission to the Museum. All this for as little as $50,00 a year! Call (02)9217 0600 for more details.

61. When can you watch the Chinese drum dance?

A. On July 2.                       B. On July 3.

C. On July 6.                        D. On July 8.

62. To learn the magic tricks, you can go to       .

A. Kids Activity.                     B. Chinese Youth League.

C. Club Med Circus School.            D. Children’s Arts Theatre.

63.what is required if you want to enjoy free visits to the Museum?

A. Calling (02)92170600.             B. Gaining family membership.

C. Coming for the holiday fun.          D. Paying powerline $50.00 a year.

64. What is the main purpose of the text?

A. To attract visitors.                  B. To present schedules.

C. To report the performances.          D. To teach kids Chinese arts.

【考点】考察广告应用类阅读

【文章大意】本文属于广告类阅读,向读者介绍了THE POWERHOUSE中不同的节目的具体信息,最终的目的还是在于吸引游客去参观或者参与。

61.【答案】A 

【试题解析】细节题。根据Chinese Folk Dancing部分第二行Dances include: the Golden and the Chinese drum dance.可知包括了Chinese drum dance。而Chinese Folk Dancing的时间是Sunday 29 June and Wednesday 2 July in the Turbine Hall, at 11.30 am & 1.30 pm.故A项正确,在July 2.可以欣赏到Chinese drum dance。

62. 【答案】C

【试题解析】细节题。根据Club Med Circus School:部分第一句Learn circus skills, including the trapeze, trampolining and magic.可知在这里可以学习到魔术技巧。故C正确。

63. 【答案】B

【试题解析】细节题。根据文章倒数3,4行Enjoy unlimited free visits and many other benefits by becoming a Family member of the Powerhouse. Our family memberships cover two adults and all children under the age of 16years at the one address.可知成为Powerhouse的成员就可以获得无限次数的免费参观。故B正确。故C正确。

64. 【答案】A

【试题解析】推理题。本文属于广告类阅读,向读者介绍了THE POWERHOUSE中不同的节目的具体信息,最终的目的还是在于吸引游客去参观或者参与,他们才可以挣钱。故A正确。

【长难句解析】

Our family memberships cover two adults and all children under the age of 16years at the one address.

【翻译】我们的家庭成员生活在同一个地方包括两个成年人和所有16岁以下的孩子。

【分析】本句中的动词cover表示包括,相当于include。动词cover有多层含义,如:覆盖;采访;走过….的路程;(金钱、时间)够用;要在具体的语境里选择确切的含义。

                                         C 

   Close your eyes foe a minutes and imagine what life would be like of you had a hundred dollars less. Also imagine what it would be like spending the rest of your life with you eyes closed. Imagine having to read this page, not with your eyes but with your finger-tips.

With existing medical knowledge and skills, two-thirds of the world’s 42 million blind should not have to suffer. Unfortunately, rich countries posses most of this knowledge, while developing countries do not.

ORBIS is an international non-profit organization which operates the world’s only flying teaching eye hospital. ORBIS intends to help fight blindness worldwide. Inside a DC-8 aircraft, there is a fully-equipped teaching hospital with television studio and classroom. Doctors are taught the latest techniques of bringing sight back to people there. Project ORBIS also aims at promoting peaceful cooperation(合作) among countries.

 ORBIS tries to help developing countries by providing training during three-week medical programs. ORBIS has taught sight-saving techniques to over 35,000 doctors and nurses, who continue to cure tens of thousands of blind people every year. ORBIS has conducted 17 plane programs is China so far. For the seven to ten million blind in China ORBIS is planning to do more for them. At the moment an ORBIS is working on a long-term plan to develop a training center and to provide eye care service to Shanxi Province.ORBIS needs your help to continue their work and free people from blindness.

  For just US$38,you can help one person see; for $380 you can bring sight to 10 people; $1,300 helps teach a doctor new skills; and for $13,000 you can provide a training programme for a group of doctors who can make thousands of blind people see again.Your money can open their eyes to the world.Please help ORBIS improve the quality of life for so many people less fortunate than ourselves.

65.The first paragraph is intended to ______.

A.introduce a new way of reading

B.advise the public to lead a simple life

C.direct the public’s attention to the blind

D.encourage the public to use imagination

66.What do we learn about existing medical knowledge and skills in the world?

A.They are adequate                        B.They have not been updated.

C.They are not equally distributed             D.They have benefited most of the blind

67.ORRIS aims to help the blind by ______.

A.teaching medical students                  B.training doctors and nurses

C.running flying hospitals globally            D. setting up non-profit organization

68.What does the author try to do in the last paragraph?

A.Appeal for donations                     B.Make an advertisement

C. Promote training programs                D.Show sympathy for the blind

69.What can be the best title for the passage?

A.ORRIS in China                         B.Fighting Blindness

C.ORRIS Flying Hospital                   D.Sight-saving Techniques

【考点】考察新闻报告类阅读

【文章大意】本文属于报告类阅读,了讲述ORBIS给盲人所做的工作来宣传ORBIS,号召我们为ORBIS捐款来帮助更多的盲人。

65. 【答案】C

【试题解析】推理题。根据第一段1,2行Close your eyes foe a minutes and imagine what life would be like of you had a hundred dollars less. Also imagine what it would be like spending the rest of your life with you eyes closed. Imagine having to read this page, not with your eyes but with your finger-tips.闭上眼睛想象一下少了100美元并没有什么。但是想象一下如果我们在余生里都看不见,不是用眼睛看这篇文章,而是用手指来阅读。作者通过第一段是为了把读者的注意力吸引到盲人的身上。故C正确、

66. 【答案】C

【试题解析】推理题。根据第一段最后2句With existing medical knowledge and skills, two-thirds of the world’s 42 million blind should not have to suffer. Unfortunately, rich countries posses most of this knowledge, while developing countries do not. 可知发动国家的技术更先进,能够给盲人带来更多的帮助,但是发展中国家并没有这样的技术,说明技术的分布并不公平。故C正确。

67. 【答案】B

【试题解析】细节题。根据文章第三段1,2句ORBIS tries to help developing countries by providing training during three-week medical programs. ORBIS has taught sight-saving techniques to over 35,000 doctors and nurses, who continue to cure tens of thousands of blind people every year.得知ORBIS医学培训计划帮助发展中国家培养了很多治疗眼睛疾病的医生,然后这些医生再去帮助那些需要帮助的盲人。故B正确。

68. 【答案】A 

【试题解析】推理题。根据最后一段前2行For just US $38,you can help one person see; for $380 you can bring sight to 10 people; $1,300 helps teach a doctor new skills; and for $13,000 you can provide a training programme for a group of doctors who can make thousands of blind people see again.作者在呼吁我们为这个项目捐款,因为捐款可以帮助很多看不见的盲人重新看见光明。故A正确。

69. 【答案】C

【试题解析】主旨大意题。本文在第一段里很巧妙地通过一个闭眼实验把我们的注意力吸引到盲人身上。接下来通过讲述ORBIS给盲人所做的工作来宣传ORBIS。最后号召我们为ORBIS捐款来帮助更多的盲人。所以本文实际上是介绍ORRIS Flying Hospital的。故C正确。

【长难句解析】

1.Also imagine what it would be like spending the rest of your life with you eyes closed

【翻译】也要想象闭着眼睛度过余生会是什么样子。

【分析】本句句子结构比较复杂,首先动词imagine后面有一个宾语从句what it would be like….;在这个从句中what既充当引导词也在句中做like的宾语。句中的it是形式主语,真正的主语是后面的动名词短语spending the rest of your life with you eyes closed,主语中含有with you eyes closed这个with复合结构。

2. ORBIS has taught sight-saving techniques to over 35,000 doctors and nurses, who continue to cure tens of thousands of blind people every year.

【翻译】ORBIS已经把保护视力的技巧教给了35000多名医生和护士,这些医生和护士每年都继续治愈成千上万的盲人。

【分析】本句中含有一个非限制性定语从句who continue tens of thousands of blind people every year。其中的关系代词who指代先行词,在句中做主语。

                                  D

Everyone looks forward to progress, whether in one’s personal life or in the general society. Progress indicates a person’s ability to change the way he is living at the moment. Progress must lead a better way of doing things.All these, however, remains true only in so far as people want to accept technology and move forward  by finding new and more efficient ways of doing things.

However,at the back of the minds of many people,especially those who the “good old days”, efficiency comes with a price. When communication becomes efficient,people are able to contact one another no matter where they are and at whatever time they wish to.The click of a button allows people miles apart to talk or to see each other without even leaving their homes. With the communication gadgets, such as mobile phones and ipads, people often do not take the effort to visit one another personally.A personal visit carries with the additional feature of having to be in the person’s presence for as long as the visit lasts. We cannot unnecessarily excuse ourselves or turn the other person off.

With efficiency also comes mass production.Such is the nature of factories and the success of industrialization today.Factories have improved efficiency. Unskillful tasks are left to machines and products are better made and and produced with greater accuracy than any human hand could ever have done. However, with the improvements in efficiency also comes the loss of the personal

Touch when making these products. For example, many handcrafts(手工艺品) are now produced in a factory.

Although this means that supply is better able to increase demand, now that the supply is quick and efficient, the demand might fall because mass production lowers the quality of the handicraft and it is difficult to find unique designs on each item.

Nevertheless, we must not commit the mistake of analyzing progress only from one point of view. In fact, progress has allowed tradition to keep up. It is only with progress and the invention of new technology that many old products can be brought back to their old state. New technology is required for old products to stay old.

It is people’s attitude towards progress that causes the type of influence that technology has on society. Technology is flexible. There is no fixed way of making use of it. Everything depends on people’s attitude. The worst effects of progress will fall on those who are unable to rethink their attitudes and views of society. When we accept progress and adapt it to suit our needs, a new “past” is created.

70. According to Paragraph 1, progress can benefit people when they are willing to _______.

   A. live a better life               B. look for better methods

   C. change ways of living          D. accept technology and advance steadily

71. The underlined word “gadgets” is closest in meaning to _______.

   A. tools     B. messages       C. barriers       D. skills

72. The author explains “efficiency comes with a price” by _______.

   A. describing a process           B. using examples

   C. following time order           D. making classification

73. Compared with home-made handicrafts, machine-made products _______.

   A. lack great accuracy            B. lack the personal touch

   C. are of high value              D. are quite welcome

74. What can be learned about technology from Paragraph 4?

   A. It can destroy old traditions.          B. It can lead to social progress.

   C. It can be used to correct mistakes.     D. It can be used to preserve old products.

75. What can be concluded from the last paragraph?

   A. Progress can suit the needs of daily life.

   B. People review the past with great regret.

   C. Technology should be introduced in a fixed way.

   D. People’s attitude decides the use of technology.

【考点】考察文化教育类阅读

【文章大意】新技术的出现给我们的生活和社会带来很大的影响,有积极的方面也有消极的方面。但是真正决定技术是否能够影响人类的生活,取决于人们对待技术的态度。

70.【答案】D

【试题解析】推理题。根据第一段3,4句All these, however, remains true only in so far as people want to accept technology and move forward  by finding new and more efficient ways of doing things.可知只要人们想要接受新的技术并且继续努力向前找到做事的更好的更高效的方法,那么技术的进步是可以给我们带来很多的好处的。故D项正确。

71.【答案】A 

【试题解析】猜测词义题。根据本句With the communication gadgets, such as mobile phones and ipads关键是横线后面的mobile phones and ipads,这些都是人们经常使用的交流工具,所以该词表示的是A项含义。故A正确。

72.【答案】B 

【试题解析】推理题。根据横线下面3行When communication becomes efficient,people are able to contact one another no matter where they are and at whatever time they wish to.The click of a button allows people miles apart to talk or to see each other without even leaving their homes.当沟通变得高效的时候,不管人们在那里,我们都可以进行有效地沟通。轻轻点按钮就能喝别人进行沟通。说明作者是通过具体的例子来说明“efficiency comes with a price”。故B正确。

73.【答案】B

【试题解析】细节题。根据文章第三段3,4行However, with the improvements in efficiency also comes the loss of the personal touch when making these products.可知技术进步以后,生产出来的产品缺乏the personal touch。故B正确。

74.【答案】D

【试题解析】推理题。根据倒数第二段最后2行It is only with progress and the invention of new technology that many old products can be brought back to their old state. New technology is required for old products to stay old.可知使用最新的技术可以把很多旧的东西弄旧到原来的状态,也可以使用新技术来保存就产品。故D正确。

75.【答案】D

【试题解析】推理题。根据本段第一句It is people’s attitude towards progress that causes the type of influence that technology has on society.和第三句Everything depends on people’s attitude可知人们对于进步的态度导致了技术是否能够对社会产生很多的影响,一切都取决于人们的态度。故D正确。

【长难句解析】

1.Everyone looks forward to progress, whether in one’s personal life or in the general society.

【翻译】无论是在个人生活孩子在社会中,每个人都期待着进步。

【分析】本句含有一个特殊的让步状语从句whether in one’s personal life or in the general society.,其中的连词whether…or…“不管…还是…”其中的whether并不是平时表示“如果,是否”的含义。

2. It is people’s attitude towards progress that causes the type of influence that technology has on society.

【翻译】是人们对待的态度导致技术对社会的影响的类型。

【分析】本句中有一个强调句型,强调的是句子的主语people’s attitude towards progress;另外本句中还有一个定语从句that technology has on society.修饰先行词influence。

最新20202014江西高考英语答案信息由沪江高考资源网提供。

请输入错误的描述和修改建议,建议采纳后可获得50沪元。

错误的描述:

修改的建议: